Competitions

Competitions – Philadelphia Division Master Schedule

2018-2019 SEASON

Approved through 8/31/2019; effective 8/1/2018

Welcome to the 2018-2019 season of Philadelphia Division Fencing!

Check the Division website regularly for updates and check www.askfred.net for on-line registration and specific information about registration limits, costs (pre-registration and at-door), times, directions, etc.

Philadelphia Division member clubs:

AM: Andy Ma Fencing Center (University City)
BCAF-W: Bucks County Academy of Fencing-West (Hatfield)
BERKS: Berks Fencing Club (Wyomissing)
DVFC: Delaware Valley Fencers’ Club (West Conshohocken)
FAP: Fencing Academy of Philadelphia (University City)
FAP-N: Fencing Academy of Philadelphia-North (Wyncote)
LFC: Liberty Fencing Club (Warrington)
MAFC: Mount Airy Fencers Club (Mount Airy)
WSP: Wallingford-Swarthmore Panthers (Wallingford)
ZFA: Zeljkovic Fencing Academy (Willow Grove)

JANUARY 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12

FAP: Div 3 Foil

13

BCAF-W: Y10 Foil, Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil
FAP-N: Women’s Foil, Epee, Saber

14 15 16 17 18 19
20

FAP-N: Y12/Y14 Foil

21 22 23 24 25 26

FAP-N: Div 2 Epee

27

FAP-N: Div 2 Saber
ZFA: Open Foil, Epee

28 29 30 31

FEBRUARY 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1

LFC: E/under Saber (2x)

2
3

LFC: Open Foil, Epee, Saber

4 5 6 7 8 9

FAP: Div 2 Foil
FAP-N: Div 2 Epee

10

BCAF-W: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil
FAP-N: Women’s Foil, Epee, Saber

11 12 13 14 15 16

LFC: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil,
Y12 Epee, Y14 Epee,
Y12 Saber, Y14 Saber

17 18 19 20 21 22 23

FAP: Y14 Saber

24

FAP-N: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil

25 26 27 28

MARCH 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2
3

LFC: Open Foil, Epee, Saber

4 5 6 7 8 9
10

BCAF-W: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil

11 12 13 14 15 16

FAP: Div 2 Foil
FAP-N: Div 2 Epee

17

FAP-N: Women’s Foil, Epee, Saber

18 19 20 21 22 23

FAP: Y14 Saber
FAP-N: Div 2 Saber

24

BCAF-W: U Foil, U Epee
FAP-N: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil

25 26 27 28 29 30
31

BCAF-W: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil
FAP-N: Vet Foil, Vet Epee

APRIL 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6

FAP: Div 2 Foil
FAP-N: Div 2 Epee

7

FAP-N: Women’s Foil, Epee, Saber

8 9 10 11 12 13
14

FAP-N: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil

15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27

Philadelphia Division Y14 Qualifier at Temple University

28

PhilDiv Div 2/Div 3 Nationals Qualifier at Temple University

29 30

MAY 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3 4

FAP: Y14 Saber

5

FAP-N: Women’s Foil, Epee, Saber

6 7 8 9 10 11

FAP: Div 2 Foil
FAP-N: Div 2 Epee

12 13 14 15 16 17 18

FAP-N: Div 2 Saber

19

BCAF-W: Open Foil
DVFC: Open Saber, Women’s Saber
FAP-N: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil

20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

JUNE 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1
2

BCAF-W: Y10 Foil, Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil
FAP-N: Women’s Foil, Epee, Saber

3 4 5 6 7 8

FAP: Div 2 Foil
FAP-N: Div 2 Epee
LFC: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil, Y12 Epee,
Y14 Epee, Y12 Saber, Y14 Saber

9

FAP-N: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil

10 11 12 13 14 15

FAP: Y14 Saber

16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30

JULY 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

AUGUST 2019

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11

FAP-N: Women’s Foil, Epee, Saber

12 13 14 15 16 17

FAP-N: Div 2 Epee

18

FAP-N: Y12 Foil, Y14 Foil

19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

———————————–
AUGUST 2018

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5


Liberty – Open Saber

6 7 8 9 10 11
12


FAP-North – Women’s Open Foil
FAP-North – Women’s Open Epee
FAP-North – Women’s Open Sabre
Liberty – Open Epee

13 14 15 16 17 18
19


Liberty – Open Foil

20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

SEPTEMBER 2018

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9

Referee Seminar – WSP
Y10/Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – BCAF West
Open Women’s Epee, Foil, Saber – FAP North

10 11 12 13 14 15

Div 3 Mixed Foil – FAP Central

16

Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – FAP North

17 18 19 20 21 22
23

Vet M/W Epee, Foil, Saber – Temple Univ.
Cadet M/W Epee, Foil, Saber – Temple Univ.
Div 2 Mixed Epee, Saber – FAP North

24 25 26 27 28

Unrated Mixed Epee – WSP

29
30

Open Mixed Foil – BCAF West

OCTOBER 2018

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6

Div 3 Mixed Foil – FAP Central

7

Div 2 Mixed Foil – BCAF West
Open Women’s Epee, Foil, Saber – FAP North

8 9 10 11 12 13
14

Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – BCAF West

15 16 17 18 19 20

Y10/Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – WSP
Y12/Y14 Mixed Epee – WSP
Cadet Mixed Foil – WSP
Cadet Mixed Epee – WSP

21

Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – FAP North
Open Women’s Epee, Foil, Saber – Temple Univ.
Div 3 Mixed Epee, Foil – WSP

22 23 24 25 26 27

NCAA Women – Temple Univ.

28

NCAA Men – Temple Univ.
Div 2 Mixed Epee, Saber – FAP North

29 30 31

NOVEMBER 2018

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1 2 3
4

Open Women’s Epee, Foil, Saber – FAP North

5 6 7 8 9 10
11

Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – BCAF West

12 13 14 15 16

Unrated Mixed Epee – WSP

17

Div 3 Mixed Foil – FAP Central
Div 2 Mixed Epee – FAP North

18

Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – FAP North

19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30

DECEMBER 2018

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1
2

Open Women’s Epee, Foil, Saber – FAP North

3 4 5 6 7 8

Div 3 Mixed Foil – FAP Central
Div 2 Mixed Epee – FAP North

9

Y12/Y14 Mixed Foil – FAP North
Div 3 M/W Epee, Foil, Saber – Temple Univ.
Open M/W Epee, Foil, Saber – Temple Univ.

10 11 12 13 14 15

Phila. Division JO Qualifier – Junior

16

Phila. Division JO Qualifier – Cadet

17 18 19 20 21 22

Open Mixed Epee, Foil – ZFA

23

Open Women’s and Mixed Saber – DVFC

24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Back to Top

© 2018